White Oak Hardwood

Sample grain of Flat Cut White OakWHITE OAK

Sample grain of Rift White Oak

 

 

 

 

Scientific Name: Quercus Alba

Common Names: Oak, White Oak

Workability: White oak machines well, nails and screws well although pre-boring is advised. Its adhesive properties are variable, but it stains to a good finish.

Common Uses: Furniture, flooring, architectural millwork, mouldings, doors, kitchen cabinets, paneling, barrel staves (tight cooperage) and caskets.

Thicknesses Avaiable: 4/4 & 8/4. Different thicknesses available on special order.

Widths Available: Up to 12″