Red Oak Hardwood

Sample grain of Quarter Sawn Red Oak

Sample grain of Flat Cut Red Oak

 

 

 

 

Scientific Name: Quercus Rubra

Common Names: Red Oak, Oak, champion oak, northern red oak

Workability: Red oak machines well, nailing and screwing are good although pre-boring is recommended, and it can be stained to a good finish.

Common Uses:  Furniture, flooring, architectural millwork and mouldings, doors, kitchen cabinets, paneling and caskets.

Thicknesses Avaiable: 4/4 & 8/4. Different thicknesses available on special order.

Widths Available: Up to 18″