Cypress Hardwood

Cypress Hardwood

Scientific Name: Cupressaceae

Common Names: Cypress, Red Cypress, Yellow Cypress, Southern Cypress

Workability:  Overall workability is fairto easy.  While easy to saw because of it’s light, “airy” properties, Cypress wood needs to be sanded for denibbing. This “fur” can make staining and finishing tricky, but overall finishes nicely. Cypress wood glues well and has good resistance to splitting when nailing and screwing. It dries easily but may still have a tendency to warp.

Common Uses: siding, shutters, shingles, trim, fence posts. Interior: paneling, moulding, millwork, cabinetry, flooring, furniture, distressed or knotty furniture.

Thicknesses Avaiable:  4/4, 6/4

Widths Available:  Up to 14″ wide with larger widths available on order.